/Modern Botany Oil has landed

Modern Botany Oil has landed

 

Situated on the Irish Wild Atlantic Way and headquarters in the heart of Schull. Modern Botany is inspired by the principles of botanical science utilises the best natural ingredients sourced from Ireland and all over the World.  25 combined years of natural skin health knowledge and natural product research has brought us to discover Modern Botany Oil.

Erucic acid
An Omega 9 fatty acid, it is widely used in cosmetics as a natural lubricant and as a substitute for synthetic mineral oils and silicones which is why we use it in our award-winning, multi-purpose oil here in Modern Botany to give it a great silky feel.

Borage
it’s commonly known as starflower, is primarily grown as an oilseed crop due to the high gamma-linoleic (GLA) content of the oil.   GLA is an omega-6 essential fatty acid with proven anti-inflammatory benefits, which is why we use it in our award-winning multi-purpose oil here in Modern Botany.

Flaxseed oil
It has one of the highest plant sources of anti-inflammatory omega-3 fatty acids and lignins, which are essential for healthy skin and hair which is why we use it in our award-winning multi-purpose oil here in Modern Botany.
Flax products have been used by humans for tens of thousands of years.  In 2009, 30,000 years old flax fibres were found in a Georgia cave, suggesting that prehistoric man was using it for its fibres long before it was widely used as a medicinal and food source.

Calendula
The flower petals of Calendula officinalis have been used for their anti-inflammatory and skin healing benefits for centuries, which is why we use it in our award winning multi-tasking face and body oil here in Modern Botany.
Calendula is a well-known traditional medicinal herb that is native to central, eastern and southern Europe1.  It is thought to have originated in the Mediterranean, Egypt and Iran but is now widely cultivated all over Europe and in North America.  Calendula has been used since ancient times in Indian, Arabic, Egyptian, Roman and Greek cultures.  In India, wreaths of marigolds were used to crown the gods

Arnica
Is one of the natural extracts that we use in our award-winning multi-tasking oil for its healing and anti-inflammatory benefits.  It is traditionally used for bruising. It is a well-known member of the daisy family, with daisy-like orange-yellow flowers.  It is native to Europe where it grows wild and is also commonly known as Leopard’s bane, Wolf’s bane, Celtic bane and Mountain tobacco.  Half of the annual global trade is wild-harvested in Romania, and Spain is also a major producer.

By |2018-10-01T09:58:36+01:00August 28th, 2018|Cosmetics, Natural Oil, Natural Skincare|0 Comments